Accident Summary Nr: 14457220 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14873277 | 04/10/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Orrie Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 4 in. diameter drain line in a 24 ft long by 3 1/2 ft wide by 7 ft deep trench when the west side of the trench collapsed at the north end. He was buried up to his chest, and sustained injuries to his pelvis and hip. The sides were nearly vertical, with little to no sloping. There was no shoring. The backfilled area had a loamy granular soil with small to medium rocks. A spoil pile was on the east edge of the trench.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14873277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |