Accident Summary Nr: 14457212 - Employee Crushed By Forklift Which Fell Off Blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14872121 | 05/07/1984 | 5013 | 0 | Mccall Handling Co |
Abstract: A REPAIRMAN OF MC CALL HANDLING CO. ARRIVED AT MARINE REPAIR SERVICE, 1601 HIGHLAND AVENUE, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:00 P.M. ON MAY 4, 1984. THE FORKLIFT TO BE REPAIRED WAS IN THE SERVICE YARD. IT WAS A CLARK 5000. THE REPAIRMAN HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO REPAIR THE FORKLIFT BRAKES. AT ABOUT 4:15 A.M. AN EMPLOYEE OF MARINE REPAIR SERVICE FOUND THE REPAIRMAN PINNED UNDER THE FORKLIFT WITH IT'S BOOM RESTING ON HIS CHEST. HE WAS DECLARED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. 4X4 AND 6X6 BLOCKS (OAK) WERE FOUND NEAR THE FORKLIFT, BUT IT CANNOT BE DETERMINED WHICH BLOCKS WERE USED TO BLOCK UP THE FORKLIFT OR HOW THEY WERE SET. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE STATES THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 37 M.P.H. AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14872121 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |