Accident Summary Nr: 14457204 - CRUSHED BY UNSECURED ROCKET MOTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14457204 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
328059112/10/198437240Hercules Inc Aerospace Division

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOUNTING A ROCKET MOTOR ONTO A STATIC TEST STAND. THE MOTOR WAS TRANSFERRED INTO THE TEST BAY ON A CRADLE. IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE CRADLE BY TWO ELECTRICALLY OPERATED HYDRAULIC JACKS. THE JACKS WERE CONNECTED, VIA BALL AND PIN CONNECTORS, TO THE ROCKET MOTOR ABOUT 18 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THE MOTOR WAS THEN BOLTED TO FOUR (4) YOKES AND SHEAR STANDS. THE MOTOR WAS UNHOOKED FROM THE HOIST JACKS BEFORE THE END BLOCKS HAD BEEN INSTALLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDERNEATH THE MOTOR, REMOVING THE TEMPORARY TRACKS. THE MOTOR SHIFTED LONGITUDINALLY, TEARING LOOSE FROM TWO STANDS AND BADLY BENDING THE OTHER TWO. THE ROCKET MOTOR THEN DROPPED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE SECURING BEAMS.

Keywords: ROCKET MOTOR, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3280591 Fatality Other Occupation not reported