Accident Summary Nr: 14457170 - Employee injured in fall from formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3280807 | 01/17/1985 | 1751 | 0 | Ceco Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing flat slab support form work when a vertical 4 by 4 piece of shoring tilted, allowing the stringer to move sideways. A crosspiece 4 by 4 which he was trying to secure then slipped off the stringer. Employee #1 had one foot on this piece and lost his balance, falling 14 ft to the concrete floor. He struck his head against a crosspiece during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3280807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |