Accident Summary Nr: 14457162 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15187289 | 12/27/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Neff & Jensen Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 26, 1984, Employee #1 was building a work platform on a 16 ft high by 30 ft long scaffold. He had put two 14 ft long 2 by 2 planks on the scaffold. Employee #1 thought that the planks were secured to all three scaffold frames, but they were actually secured to only two of the frames and were 1 in. from the third frame. He then picked up another plank to finish the platform and was walking along one of the installed planks when he came to the end that was not secured. The plank went down, and Employee #1 fell 16 ft onto concrete, spraining his left wrist and bruising his left shoulder. His fall was cushioned by 4 in. of snow covering the concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15187289 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |