Accident Summary Nr: 14457121 - CATAPULTED INTO AIR BY STEEL PLATE; INJURED BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14457121 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327873602/01/198533120United States Steel Corp Geneva Works

Abstract: ON JANUARY 30, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:25 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A METAL PLATE COVER PERFORMING HIS JOB AS STOCKER AT THE U.S. STEEL MILL IN OREM, UTAH. AT THIS TIME, A STEEL SLAB FELL FROM THE STOCK AND STRUCK THE OPPOSITE END OF THE METAL PLATE ON WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING. HE WAS CATAPULTED 42 INCHES INTO THE AIR. WHEN HE LANDED ON HIS FEET, EMPLOYEE #1 INJURED HIS BACK.

Keywords: EJECTED, PLATFORM, STEEL PLATE, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3278736 Hospitalized injury Other Precision assemblers, metal