Accident Summary Nr: 14457113 - EMPLOYEE BURNED DURING MOLTEN METAL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15198633 | 10/17/1984 | 3339 | 0 | Amax Specialty Metals Corp |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 17, 1984, AT 1:15 AM, A TWENTY-SEVEN YEAR OLD EMPLOYEE OF AMAX SPECIALTY METALS, INC., WAS TRYING TO GET A 4800 POUND PIECE OF INGOT TO LAY EVEN IN THE FURNACE. THE EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) HIT THE HIGH EDGE OF THE INGOT WITH A FORKLIFT AND THE INGOT FELL INTO THE KETTLE, WHICH ALREADY CONTAINED A MOLTEN MANGANESE METAL. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED OVER 91 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15198633 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |