Accident Summary Nr: 14457097 - FELL INTO FEEDER BIN; SUFFOCATED

Accident Summary Nr: 14457097 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519860910/09/198416110Concrete Products Co

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM ON OCTOBER 8, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A LOADER OPERATOR FOR THE CONCRETE PRODUCTS COMPANY. HE APPARENTLY FELL INTO THE FEEDER BIN AND ONTO A 250 FOOT LONG CONVEYOR BELT. HE WAS THEN DUMPED INTO A SECOND FEEDER BIN, WHERE HE WAS COVERED WITH 1/2 INCH BLEND MATERIAL AND SUFFOCATED.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, SUFFOCATED, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15198609 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators