Accident Summary Nr: 14457097 - FELL INTO FEEDER BIN; SUFFOCATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15198609 | 10/09/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Concrete Products Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM ON OCTOBER 8, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A LOADER OPERATOR FOR THE CONCRETE PRODUCTS COMPANY. HE APPARENTLY FELL INTO THE FEEDER BIN AND ONTO A 250 FOOT LONG CONVEYOR BELT. HE WAS THEN DUMPED INTO A SECOND FEEDER BIN, WHERE HE WAS COVERED WITH 1/2 INCH BLEND MATERIAL AND SUFFOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15198609 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |