Accident Summary Nr: 14457055 - Employee killed in fall from moving van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15182082 | 10/03/1984 | 9621 | 0 | Utah Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a moving van, picking up 36 in. high traffic marker cones from a construction site on an interstate highway. A coworker was driving the Chevrolet van, license plate #EX68263, in reverse, using rearview mirrors to see the construction site and the cones. Employee #1, a prison inmate employed under cooperative agreement by the Utah DOT, fell from the moving vehicle and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15182082 | Fatality | Fracture | Physicists and astronomers |