Accident Summary Nr: 14457048 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRACTOR AND TRAILER.

Accident Summary Nr: 14457048 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519998708/28/198442130Thomas J Kitto Sr

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE TRAILER TRYING TO RELEASE THE FIFTH WHEEL CLAMP TO HOOK UP THE TRAILER. HIS SON (NOT AN EMPLOYEE) WAS ASKED TO PULL THE TRACTOR FORWARD. HE PULLED IT FORWARD AND TRIED TO PUT IT IN NEUTRAL, BUT INADVERTENTLY PLACED IT IN REVERSE. THE TRACTOR JUMPED BACK, PINNING THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE TRACTOR FIFTH WHEEL AND THE FRAME RAIL OF THE GOOSENECK ON THE LOWBOY TRAILER. THE TRACTOR WAS A 1979 PETERBILT, SER #124685 P. THE EMPTY WEIGHT IS 19,000 POUNDS. THE TRAILER WAS A 1981 JEEP, SER #CC81241. THE EMPTY WEIGHT IS 27.000 POUNDS.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRACTOR--TRUCK, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15199987 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported