Accident Summary Nr: 14457030 - Employee Crushed Between Washer And Door Jamb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3274040 | 12/06/1984 | 7218 | 0 | L & N Uniform Supply Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING A PELLERIN-MILNOR WASHER, MODEL #4-WE-300A. THE TUMBLER REVOLVED, CATCHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN IT AND THE DOOR JAM. THE WASHER HAD THREE CHAMBERS FROM WHICH WET CLOTHING WAS BEING REMOVED. THE WEIGHT OF THE WET MATERIAL CAUSED THE TUMBLER TO REVOLVE AND PIN EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE WASHER-EXTRACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A COMPOUND FRACTURE TO HIS LEFT ARM AND EIGHT BROKEN RIBS. SEVERAL ARTERIES OF HIS HEART WERE ALSO COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERWENT HEART SURGERY AT LATTER DAY SAINTS HOSPITAL IN SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH AND WAS LISTED IN CRITICAL CONDITION. HE DIED A SHORT TIME LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3274040 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |