Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14457022 - Employee'S Arm Caught Between Conveyor Belt And Idler

Accident Summary Nr: 14457022 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518703210/25/198459320Industrial Salvage/Metal

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 24, 1984, AT APPROXIMATLEY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING FROM HIS WORK AREA TO THE GROUND. LOOKING UP, HE NOTICED SOME DIRT ON AN IDLER FOR THE CONVEYOR BELT. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED UP WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND TRIED TO KNOCK THE DIRT OFF. THE CONVEYOR BELT CAUGHT HIS GLOVE AND PULLED HIS LEFT ARM BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR BELT AND IDLER. THE CONVEYOR BELT WAS 36 INCHES WIDE AND THE IDLER WAS 4 INCHES BY 36 INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS ON HIS LEFT FOREARM. HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: glove, forearm, caught by, lockout, idler, arm, conveyor belt, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15187032 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported