Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456990 - Fingers Caught Between Fan Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14456990 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519013503/01/198575390Doyles Diesel

Abstract: A DIESEL TRUCK HAD BEEN POSITIONED TO FACE THE NORTH AT THE SOUTH ENTRANCE OF THE EAST BAY OF DOYLES DIESEL. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK WANTED TO HAVE THE FAN BELT CHECKED. THE HOOD WAS TIPPED FORWARD AND THE ENGINE WAS TURNED OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD MOMENTARILY GONE INSIDE AND HAD RETURNED UNNOTICED BY THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT UNDERNEATH THE HOOD AND WAS CHECKING THE TENSION IN THE FAN BELT. THE DRIVER, UNAWARE OF THE PRESENCE OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND ASSUMING THAT HIS TRUCK WAS TO BE MOVED INSIDE, ENERGIZED THE STARTER. THIS CAUSED THE FAN BELT TO MOVE OVER THE ROTATING PULLEYS. THE FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND WERE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROTATING PULLEY AND THE OVER-RUNNING BELT. HE RECEIVED LACERATIONS TO THREE OF HIS FINGERS.

Keywords: finger, diesel truck, caught between, laceration, truck, fan belt, nip point, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15190135 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported