Accident Summary Nr: 14456966 - STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BLOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15189996 | 08/02/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Utah Power & Light |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD POSITIONED A HYDRAULIC TELESCOPING CRANE, MOUNTED ON AN M8 TANK RETRIEVER, FOR DISMANNTLING A TWO-POLE STRUCTURE. INFORMED THAT A NEW POSITION MUST BE TAKEN FOR HEIGHT, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED RETRACTING THE BOOM AND TAKING LOAD LINE UP AT THE SAME TIME. THE BOOM HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH A 20-FOOT-LONG JIB TO INCREASE HEIGHT CAPABILITY, BUT THE JIB HAD NOT BEEN EQUIPPED WITH ANY TYPE OF DEVICE TO WARN THE OPERATOR OF IMPENDNG TWO-BLOCKING. AS THE LOAD LINE WAS BEING TAKEN UP, THE ATTACHED BLOCK WAS PULLED UP AND OVER THE END SHEAVE. IT THEN SLID DOWN THE BOOM, FALLING INTO THE CAB. THE BLOCK STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND, BREAKING IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15189996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |