Accident Summary Nr: 14456958 - Employee killed in same-level fall into buggy wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15189970 | 08/08/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Shurtleff & Andrews |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew cleaning up residual steel. According to other crew members, he was in an area considered safe shortly before he became caught by the wheel of a moving straddle buggy and was killed. Employee #1 was well aware that the straddle buggy needed to move back and forth. Employee #1 had worked previously for Shurtiff and Anderson, although he was not associated with their effect on IPP. He was well thought of, and described as alert and responsible. No history of epilepsy or heart problems was found. After investigation and analysis, the most logical conclusion was that Employee #1 had moved a short piece of 4 by 4 that lay in the path of the moving straddle buggy, lost his balance, and fell into the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15189970 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |