Accident Summary Nr: 14456941 - HAIR ENTANGLED IN DRIVE SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102107273 | 07/18/1986 | 0252 | 0 | Bromley Farms Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A SORTER ON AN EGG GRADING AND PACKING MACHINE. SHE BENT OVER TO RETRIEVE A CLEANING BUCKET WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED UNDER AN EGG CONVEYOR. SHE THEN STUCK HER HEAD INTO AN OPENING TO BE ABLE TO REACH FURTHER. AS SHE CAME OUT OF THE OPENING SHE TURNED HER HEAD SIDEWAYS, CAUSING HER HAIR, DONE IN A PONY TAIL, TO BECOME ENTANGLED IN A DRIVE SHAFT OPERATING INSIDE A CHANNEL IRON. SHE COULD HAVE USED A LONG-HANDLED SQUEEGY TO GET THE BUCKET, BUT DID NOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102107273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |