Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456917 - Operator Killed When Crushed By Compactor Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14456917 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519272709/12/198416110W W Clyde & Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was compacting a previously laid section of roadbase with a new Bros R1 pneumatic roller. Tire tracks indicate he was reversing (operating the left controls on the bi-directional roller) and gradually drifted to the left. The roller went off the shoulder and began to roll down an embankment, throwing Employee #1 into its path. It rolled sideways over him and came to rest in an upright position. Employee #1 was found 10 to 15 minutes later by his supervisor, but first aid and resuscitation attempts failed to revive him.

Keywords: ejected, roller--const equip, roll-over, work rules, equipment operator, construction, crushed, seat belt, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15192727 Fatality Fracture Operating engineers