Accident Summary Nr: 144569.015 - Employee fractures spine and wrist, falls due to unsecured l

Accident Summary Nr: 144569.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583631.01509/30/2021561311Quality Staffing Of Southern California, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a staffing service was working for a roofing materials supplier. The employee was delivering roofing materials to a residence. The employee was preparing to climb down from the single-story roof to the ground using a portable ladder. While stepping onto the ladder, the ladder slipped out from under the employee. The ladder was not secured in any manner, either physically or by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized for 5 days to treat a fractured wrist and spinal compression fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compression Fracture, Compression Injury, Construction, Contusion, Delivery Work, Descending Ladder, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Ground, Laborer, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Shingles, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spine, Staffing Agency, Strain, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unsecured, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583631.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer