Accident Summary Nr: 144569.015 - Employee fractures spine and wrist, falls due to unsecured l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583631.015 | 09/30/2021 | 561311 | Quality Staffing Of Southern California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a staffing service was working for a roofing materials supplier. The employee was delivering roofing materials to a residence. The employee was preparing to climb down from the single-story roof to the ground using a portable ladder. While stepping onto the ladder, the ladder slipped out from under the employee. The ladder was not secured in any manner, either physically or by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized for 5 days to treat a fractured wrist and spinal compression fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583631.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |