Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14456891 - Fall With Columns During Plumbing-Up

Accident: 14456891 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/28/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1518946708/29/19841791C & L Erection

AN EMPLOYEE FELL 6FT PLUS AN UNKNOWN HEIGHT AS HE RODE A FALLING COLUMN STRUCTURE DOWN TO THE GROUND. WHEN IT WHIPPED HE WAS THROWN OFF TO THE GROUND SUB BASEMENT 6FT BELOW GRADE BEAM LEVEL. THE SUPERVISOR WAS PLUMBING STRUCTURAL SUPPORT COLUMMS.THE COLUMM BEING WORKED ON, SUDDENLY CRACKED (NOISE) AND SHIFTED QUICKLY TO THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE UNDERSIDE LEVELING NUT HAD GONE THROUGH THE BASE PLATE. THE ADDED LEVEL ING PLATE CREATED A FULCRUM POINT CAUSING A TIPPING MOTION OF THE 24" W SUPPORT BEAM. THE OFFSITE ANCHOR BOLTS SHEARED OFF AND A DOMINO EFFECT ENSUED WHEN THE ACTION REACHED HIM THE INJURED EMPLOYEE RODE THE FALLING STRUCTURE DOWN--WHEN IT WHIPPED HE WAS THROWN OFF TO THE SUB BASEMENT 6 FEET BELOW GRADE BEAM LEVEL

Keywords: erection process, building, collapse, iron worker, column, construction, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15189467 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers