Accident: 14456891 - Fall With Columns During Plumbing-Up
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15189467 | 08/29/1984 | 1791 | C & L Erection |
AN EMPLOYEE FELL 6FT PLUS AN UNKNOWN HEIGHT AS HE RODE A FALLING COLUMN STRUCTURE DOWN TO THE GROUND. WHEN IT WHIPPED HE WAS THROWN OFF TO THE GROUND SUB BASEMENT 6FT BELOW GRADE BEAM LEVEL. THE SUPERVISOR WAS PLUMBING STRUCTURAL SUPPORT COLUMMS.THE COLUMM BEING WORKED ON, SUDDENLY CRACKED (NOISE) AND SHIFTED QUICKLY TO THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE UNDERSIDE LEVELING NUT HAD GONE THROUGH THE BASE PLATE. THE ADDED LEVEL ING PLATE CREATED A FULCRUM POINT CAUSING A TIPPING MOTION OF THE 24" W SUPPORT BEAM. THE OFFSITE ANCHOR BOLTS SHEARED OFF AND A DOMINO EFFECT ENSUED WHEN THE ACTION REACHED HIM THE INJURED EMPLOYEE RODE THE FALLING STRUCTURE DOWN--WHEN IT WHIPPED HE WAS THROWN OFF TO THE SUB BASEMENT 6 FEET BELOW GRADE BEAM LEVEL
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15189467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |