Accident Summary Nr: 14456883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES

Accident Summary Nr: 14456883 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520074409/10/198416230Wasatch Dynalectric

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN AN AERIAL LIFT HELPING TO INSTALL REGULATORS ON A NEW UTILITY POLE. HE LOWERED THE LIFT TO THE GROUND TO GET AN ELECTRIC DRILL SO THAT HE COULD DRILL MORE HOLES IN THE NEW POLE. WHEN HE RAISED THE AERIAL LIFT AGAIN, HE CAME IN CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINES WHICH WERE STILL ON THE OLD POLE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15200744 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers