Accident Summary Nr: 14456875 - Employee killed when caught by power take-off drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15187172 | 12/06/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Eppley Const Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m., Employee #1 arrived at a dump site with a load of fill dirt from Derr Valley, about 7 miles away. While backing his truck to the dumping spot, he stopped, dismounted, and crawled under it. His clothing apparently became caught on a set screw for the power take-off, pulling his left arm around the pto drive shaft. Employee #1's upper body was pulled into the frame of the truck, breaking his neck. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15187172 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |