Accident Summary Nr: 14456859 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3270667 | 05/30/1985 | 1623 | 0 | West Jordan Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 4 in. diameter sewer line in an approximately 11 ft deep trench that was about 6 ft wide at the top and 2 ft wide at the bottom. The trench was in a 19 ft wide driveway that had a block wall on each side. One side of the trench caved in and completely buried Employee #1. He was dug out by coworkers, including the owner of the company. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital and released. A gas line had been installed on the side of the trench that collapsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3270667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |