Accident Summary Nr: 14456834 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15187404 | 01/15/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Weyher Brothers Company |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 15, 1985, Employee #1 was working on a concrete form. He needed a 40 in. by 40 in. piece of plywood to finish the flooring. Having cut a piece of plywood at floor level, Employee #1 stepped down 18 in. to the form. Turning to get the piece of plywood, he lost his balance and fell 12 ft through a hole to the concrete floor. He then rolled off this floor and fell another 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 broke a bone in his left shoulder, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15187404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |