Accident Summary Nr: 14456818 - ACETONE VAPORS INSIDE TANK IGNITED; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14456818 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327584912/05/198430890Industrial Fiberglass R P Systems Diamond

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE A 4-FOOT BY 6-FOOT BY 3-FOOT FIBERGLASS TANK. THERE WERE TWO 2-FOOT BY 2-FOOT OPENINGS IN THE TOP OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FIBERGLASSING THE INSIDE OF THE TANK, WHICH LAY ON ITS SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OUT OF THE TANK TO CLEAN HIS HAND IN A CAN OF ACETONE. AT THIS TIME, THE LIGHT INSIDE THE TANK IGNITED THE VAPOR FROM THE ACETONE. BURNED, EMPLOYEE #1 RETREATED INTO THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO WAS DOING SOME WORK ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE TANK, WAS ALSO BURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL WITH BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND FACE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED FOR BURNS ON HIS LEGS AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BURN, CONFINED SPACE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, ACETONE, LIGHTING, FACE, TANK, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3275849 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 3275849 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported