Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456800 - Employee Injured When Compactor Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14456800 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520067811/07/198415420Legrand Johnson Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a compactor from a work site so it could be loaded onto a truck. He was driving the compactor down a road with a 5 to 6 percent grade when he noticed that the compactor did not have any brakes. As he neared the guard gate, he made a right turn onto another road. As he went around the corner, the edge of the compactor went into the barrow pit, and the compactor tipped over. Employee #1 tried to jump clear. When a coworker reached the compactor, Employee #1 was lying on the ground with his feet under the vehicle operator's station. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a cut on the head.

Keywords: fracture, brake, roller--const equip, work rules, equipment operator, construction, laceration, rib, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15200678 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported