Accident Summary Nr: 14456800 - Employee Injured When Compactor Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15200678 | 11/07/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Legrand Johnson Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a compactor from a work site so it could be loaded onto a truck. He was driving the compactor down a road with a 5 to 6 percent grade when he noticed that the compactor did not have any brakes. As he neared the guard gate, he made a right turn onto another road. As he went around the corner, the edge of the compactor went into the barrow pit, and the compactor tipped over. Employee #1 tried to jump clear. When a coworker reached the compactor, Employee #1 was lying on the ground with his feet under the vehicle operator's station. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a cut on the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15200678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |