Accident Summary Nr: 144568.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583627.015 | 03/15/2022 | 923140 | Alexandria Va Health Care System |
Abstract: On March 12, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a Veterans Medical Center died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on Janary 31, 2022. He had begun to experience symptoms and was off work due to illness on January 27 and 28, 2022. The employee returned to work on January 31, 2022, while he still ill and had to leave work early. The employee took a COVID-19 test which returned a positive result. The employee went to an Urgent Care Center for an evaluation but refused treatment. Two weeks later, the employee sought treatment through the Urgent Care Center and was subsequently admitted to an acute unit in the hospital for treatment. The employee did not return to work prior to his death. The employee was not vaccinated and was listed on the exemption list. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583627.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |