Accident Summary Nr: 14456776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15200223 | 08/28/1984 | 7312 | 0 | Intermountain Electrical Sign Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM METAL LADDERS ON AN OUTDOOR STORE SIGN. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD DEENERGIZED THE SIGN SO THAT THEY COULD REPLACE SOME BURNT WIRING. THEY REENERGIZED THE SIGN TO SEE IF IT WAS WORKING. THEY DISCOVERED THAT SOME LIGHTS WERE NOT LIT AND DETERMINED THAT ONE OF FOUR BALLASTS NEEDED TO BE REPLACED. AS THEY WERE CHANGING THE BALLAST, THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 10 FEET TO THE PARKING LOT BELOW. THE OTHER WAS NOT INJURED, EXCEPT FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. HE HAD BROKEN AN ARM WHEN HE LANDED ON THE PARKING LOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15200223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |