Accident Summary Nr: 14456735 - Employee injured in fall down vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15189004 | 06/27/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Zwick Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was chipping cement to fit a metal frame over an approximately 12 ft 6 in. deep by 9 ft square electrical vault hole. Wooden planks had been placed over the top of the vault to partially cover the opening. Employee #1 was walking across one of the planks when it broke, dropping him into the vault. The 2 in. by 12 in. by 16 ft plank was usually used to form footings and had been split and spliced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15189004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |