Accident Summary Nr: 14456727 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15188956 | 06/11/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Midwest Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING ON HIS WAY FROM THE LOWER LEVEL, LOCATED 23 FEET, 6 INCHES BELOW. A CONTROL HANDLE HE GRABBED TO HELP HIM IN CLIMBING OUT OF THE FLOOR HOLE CAME LOOSE, CAUSING HIM TO FALL. HE FIRST STRUCK A TEMPORARY PLATFORM, 7 FEET, 6 INCHES BELOW, THEN THE CONCRETE FLOOR, 16 FEET BELOW THE TEMPORARY PLATFORM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15188956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |