Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456701 - Ankle Struck By Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14456701 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327606011/26/198433390Amax Magnesium

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JLG MODEL 686 CRANE IN THE FOUNDRY, PREPARING TO REMOVE A PUMP FROM A FURNACE. HE STOPPED THE CRANE ABOUT 2 FEET FROM THE FURNACE, GOT OUT OF THE CAB AND WALKED TO THE FRONT OF THE CRANE. ANOTHER OPERATOR, WHO WAS THEN GETTING INTO THE CRANE, INADVERTENTLY DEPRESSED THE TRAVEL PEDAL. THE CRANE MOVED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND PINNING HIS ANKLE AGAINST THE FURNACE BASE. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT ACTUATE THE PARK LOCK BEFORE DISMOUNTING THE CRANE.

Keywords: brake, struck by, foundry, ankle, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3276060 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.