Accident Summary Nr: 144567.015 - Employee injures leg and back in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579271.015 | 02/18/2022 | 531312 | The Mcintyre Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was involved in performing minor job duties at the construction project. The employee was asked by his supervisor to place caulking above all canopy areas at the work site. The employee completed two canopies with no issues. When starting his work on the third canopy, he placed an A frame ladder on the canopy and leaned it on the wall. The employee climbed the ladder and started to descend the steps to get on the canopy. During this process, the employee and ladder fell through the canopy onto the balcony. The employee sustained injuries to his leg and back. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579271.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |