Accident Summary Nr: 14456693 - FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15194004 | 05/23/1984 | 3273 | 0 | Ideal Concrete Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKS AS A CUSTODIAN, WAS SWEEPING THE FLOOR. DEBRIS FROM THE FLOOR WAS SWEPT TO THE EDGE OF A 3 FOOT BY 4 FOOT FLOOR OPENING, THE TEMPORARY COVER WAS REMOVED, AND THE WASTE PUSHED DOWN THE HOLE. ANOTHER WORKER, WHO WAS ON THE FLOOR ABOVE, YELLED DOWN AND ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 TO PASS HIM THE WATER HOSE. IN THE PROCESS OF PASSING UP THE HOSE, EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER LOST HIS BALANCE OR TEMPORARILY FORGOT ABOUT THE OPENING IN THE FLOOR. HE FELL 16 FEET 4 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, RECEIVING MULTIPLE FRACTURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15194004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |