Accident Summary Nr: 14456677 - Employee later dies after leaving work feeling ill

Accident Summary Nr: 14456677 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558684606/27/198830890Dynatek International Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 22, 1988, Employee #1 left work claiming that he did not feel well. He complained of stomach and abdominal pain. Two days later he died. The medical examiner was concerned that Employee #1 might have suffered chemical overexposure while at work. The major compounds he was exposed to that week at work were plastisol and its decomposition products: carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, and hydrochloric acid. The last two nights of work (June 20 and 21), the employee operated the east oven making plastic doorstops, called minis. No other chemicals were in use in the area during that time. The other two employees that worked those nights reported no ill effects from the chemicals. They operated the west oven.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, ABDOMEN, OVEN, PLASTIC MFG, CARBON DIOXIDE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, STOMACH, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105586846 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's