Accident Summary Nr: 14456669 - Explosion at Blasting Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3274198 | 01/08/1985 | 1382 | 0 | Seis Pros Services Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing near an explosive shot when the previous shot, which was to be fired and the one they were near (unscheduled) went off, exploding simultaneously. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 was hospitalized with injuries. The shots consisted of 10 stakes loaded with 5 pounds of class A explosives. Only one shot was to be fired, but the other shot also exploded, causing the accident. The equipment and material in use was: #9 Vibro Det Blasting caps; 12-in. Surf-A-Seis 5-pound pillow pack of Hercules class A explosives; Ensign-Bickford #12-grain seismic cord; and an input-output electric blasting machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3274198 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3274198 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |