Accident Summary Nr: 14456651 - Employees burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105586309 | 05/26/1988 | 3366 | 0 | State Brass Foundry & Machine |
| 105588479 | 03/08/1988 | 3366 | 0 | State Brass Foundry & Machine |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 1988, three employees were pouring molten metal at 3,100 degrees F into a centrifugal casting machine with the mold spinning at 600 rpm. Two of four bolts holding the mold together sheared, allowing molten metal to spin out. It splashed off a surrounding guard and onto Employees #1 and #2. Both employees suffered thermal burns, Employee #1 on the abdomen and Employee #2 on the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105586309 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 105588479 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105586309 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |