Accident Summary Nr: 14456651 - Employees burned by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 14456651 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558630905/26/198833660State Brass Foundry & Machine
10558847903/08/198833660State Brass Foundry & Machine

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 11, 1988, three employees were pouring molten metal at 3,100 degrees F into a centrifugal casting machine with the mold spinning at 600 rpm. Two of four bolts holding the mold together sheared, allowing molten metal to spin out. It splashed off a surrounding guard and onto Employees #1 and #2. Both employees suffered thermal burns, Employee #1 on the abdomen and Employee #2 on the face.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, CASTING, MOLTEN METAL, BOLT, SPILL, FACE, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105586309 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 105588479 Occupation Not Listed
3 105586309 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators