Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456628 - Employee'S Thumb Severed In Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 14456628 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327892612/06/198434410Syro Steel Co
327930406/12/198534410Syro Steel Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were operating a 400-ton punch press. Each was using a single button control. When the control buttons were pushed, the press cycled, catching and severing Employee #1's right thumb.

Keywords: severed, work rules, thumb, caught between, point of operation, press operator, punch press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3278926 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 3279304 Occupation Not Listed