Accident Summary Nr: 14456628 - Employee'S Thumb Severed In Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3278926 | 12/06/1984 | 3441 | 0 | Syro Steel Co |
3279304 | 06/12/1985 | 3441 | 0 | Syro Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were operating a 400-ton punch press. Each was using a single button control. When the control buttons were pushed, the press cycled, catching and severing Employee #1's right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3278926 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3279304 | Occupation Not Listed |