Accident Summary Nr: 14456610 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF SHEET METAL BRACKET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3279213 | 03/21/1985 | 7359 | 0 | Rent It Center Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A "MOADSON CABLE WIRE ROPE" (COME-ALONG) WITH A 1/4 INCH WIRE ROPE AND A .130 GAGE SHEET METAL BRACKET. HE WAS USING THE COME-ALONG CABLE TO PRESSURE THE BEADS ON A TIRE SO THAT THEY WOULD SEAL TO THE RIM. THE AIR LINE DID NOT HAVE A REGULATOR AND THE AIR PRESSURE WAS 110 TO 120 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH. AFTER THE TIRE BEADS SEALED, THE CABLE AROUND THE TIRE DID NOT COME FREE. THE PRESSURE WAS MORE THAN THE ASSEMBLY COULD WITHSTAND, AND IT BROKE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE LEFT LEG BY A PIECE OF THE BRACKET. HIS TIBIA WAS BROKEN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON MARCH 20, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3279213 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |