Accident Summary Nr: 144566.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing concrete pump

Accident Summary Nr: 144566.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583597.01503/15/2022423390Home Building Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was in the process of clearing/ unclogging the concrete pump, which required him to turn the pump off, then raise the hood on the concrete pump/ motor, and then use his hands/ manually turn the belt pully. After the employee used his hands/ manually turned the belt pully, he alleged that he restarted the pump, using the key/ ignition switch on the control panel. He then unintentionally placed his hand onto the drive chain, subsequently resulting in the amputation of three of his fingertips. The amputation of three of his fingertips on his right hand and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Fingertip, Pulley, Pump
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1583597.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: