Accident Summary Nr: 14456594 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14456594 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519132306/07/198417210Majestic Painting Inc

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS GOING TO PAINT THE DOWNSPOUTS ON A BUILDING. HE WAS CARRYING A 24-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER IN A FULLY EXTENDED POSTION WHEN HE MADE CONTACT WITH A 7800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15191323 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance