Accident Summary Nr: 14456594 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15191323 | 06/07/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Majestic Painting Inc |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS GOING TO PAINT THE DOWNSPOUTS ON A BUILDING. HE WAS CARRYING A 24-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER IN A FULLY EXTENDED POSTION WHEN HE MADE CONTACT WITH A 7800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15191323 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |