Accident Summary Nr: 14456578 - EXPLOSION RESULTING IN THIRD DEGREE BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14456578 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519243805/17/198413890Target Trucking Inc
1518873305/17/198413110Coastal Oil & Gas Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE WORKING ON A HOT OIL SERVICE TRUCK (INTERNATIONAL RAYSTAR 1983 - 5000) WHICH WAS PUMPING CONDENSATE INTO A WELL THAT HAD BEEN IN PRODUCTION SINCE 1974. THE LINE APPARENTLY SEPARATED BETWEEN THE WELL HEAD AND THE HOT SERVICE TRUCK. THE CONDENSATE WAS SPRAYED BACK TOWARD THE HOT OIL TRUCK. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE ALSO SPRAYED. WHEN THE SPRAY REACHED A SOURCE OF IGNITION IT FLASHED BACK COMPLETELY, ENGULFING BOTH OF THE EMPLOYEES AND THE HOT OIL SERVICE TRUCK. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER MORE THAN 50% OF THEIR BODIES. THEY WERE TREATED AT THE ROOSEVELT, UTAH HOSPITAL AND LATER TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH BURN TREATMENT CENTER, WHERE THEY REMAIN HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, FLASHBACK, BURN, RUPTURE, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15192438 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy
2 15188733 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy