Accident Summary Nr: 14456537 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102090511 | 04/03/1986 | 1711 | 0 | J N Allred Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 7 1/2 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench when it caved in. The soil was saturated with an excessive amount of groundwater, and the movement of the soil and water buried Employee #1 to his shoulders and Employee #2 to his waist. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 injured his left arm when he tried to prevent the moving soil from burying Employee #1, his boss. Employee #2 had warned Employee #1 that the trench could cave in at any time, saying "We should not even be in here!" The trench had been dug by a Case 5800 backhoe equipped with a 24 in. shovel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102090511 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 102090511 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |