Accident Summary Nr: 14456537 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14456537 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209051104/03/198617110J N Allred Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 7 1/2 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench when it caved in. The soil was saturated with an excessive amount of groundwater, and the movement of the soil and water buried Employee #1 to his shoulders and Employee #2 to his waist. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 injured his left arm when he tried to prevent the moving soil from burying Employee #1, his boss. Employee #2 had warned Employee #1 that the trench could cave in at any time, saying "We should not even be in here!" The trench had been dug by a Case 5800 backhoe equipped with a 24 in. shovel.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, ARM, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102090511 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 102090511 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters