Accident Summary Nr: 14456529 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14456529 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520123905/10/198416290Weyher Levsey Constructors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding sheet metal pilings in an approximately 4 to 5 ft wide by 7 to 8 ft deep trench. Part of the sand bank gave way, pinning Employee #1 against the metal pilings. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15201239 Fatality Asphyxia Occupational therapists