Accident Summary Nr: 14456511 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF METAL PROPELLED BY TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15193964 | 05/04/1984 | 3231 | 0 | Linford Glass Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED A PIECE OF 18-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTRUSION CHANNEL IRON ON THE TABLE SAW PLATFORM. HE THEN TURNED AND WALKED AWAY, EXPECTING A WORKER ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TABLE TO REMOVE THE PIECE OF IRON. SOMEHOW, THE PIECE OF MATERIAL REVERSED DIRECTION ON THE TABLE AND THEN MADE CONTACT WITH THE ROTATING BLADE OF THE SAW. THE MOMENTUM FROM THE SAW PROPELLED THE MATERIAL ABOUT 25 FEET ACROSS THE ROOM AND INTO THE RIGHT ARM OF EMPLOYEE #1. HIS ARM WAS BROKEN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15193964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |