Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456487 - Finger Amputated In Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 14456487 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327938704/01/198534420Futura Home Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, 39 YEARS OLD, WAS A PRESS BRAKE OPERATOR. SHE WAS PERFORMING HER JOB ON MARCH 27, 1985, AT APPROXIMATLEY 1:45 PM WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AS SHE WAS CRIMPING AN ALUMINUM THRESHOLD IN THE PRESS, BOTH HANDS WERE CAUGHT NEAR THE FIRST AND SECOND JOINT. HER LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. THE COMPANY IS FUTURA HOME PRODUCTS, LOCATED IN THE FREEPORT CENTER IN CLEARFIELD, UTAH.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, point of operation, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3279387 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators