Accident Summary Nr: 14456479 - MOLTEN METAL SPLASHED ON EMPLOYEE, BURNING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3278918 | 03/14/1985 | 3312 | 0 | United States Steel Corp Geneva Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AT THE OPEN HEARTH OF THE U.S. STEEL COMPANY PLANT IN GENEVA. HE WAS BURNED IN THE AREA AROUND HIS RIGHT EYE BY HOT, MOLTEN METAL. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED WHEN THE STAPPER ROD ON THE BARREL PIGGING ARM OF THE LADLE STUCK, THEN GAVE WAY. THIS CAUSED THE MOLTEN METAL TO SPLASH OVER THE RIM OF THE LADLE AND ONTO EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3278918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heat treating equipment operators |