Accident Summary Nr: 14456461 - Employee Crushed By Falling Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15198518 | 09/18/1984 | 3534 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM, THE ELEVATOR CAR WHICH EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN SERVICING FELL ONE AND A HALF FLOORS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND PINNED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE BUMPER SPRING. HE SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES TO THE UPPER RIGHT AREA OF HIS CHEST. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE FAILURE HAS YET TO BE DETERMINED. ONCE THE INDIANA COMMISSION ELEVATOR INSPECTOR HAS EXAMINED THE EQUIPMENT, HIS REPORT WILL BE INCLUDED. AT THIS TIME, IT APPEARS THAT THE FALL WAS CAUSED BY A FAILURE IN THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15198518 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers |