Accident Summary Nr: 14456354 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14456354 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519428504/18/198417410Chadwick Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was talking to a forklift operator about a fuel cap that had fallen off the forklift. As he turned to leave, the operator moved the forklift. The rear tire caught Employee #1's heel and pulled his foot and ankle under the tire. According to their statements, both employees thought they were clear of one another.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15194285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices