Accident Summary Nr: 14456347 - Employee drowns when truck rolls over into lake

Accident Summary Nr: 14456347 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519427704/16/198416110Kiewit Western Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a dump truck loaded with rock down a 30 ft wide breakwater road. When he came too close to the edge of the marina, the bank gave way and the truck rolled over into the water. Employee #1 drowned before rescue personnel could save him.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, UNSTABLE SOIL, DROWN, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15194277 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy