Accident Summary Nr: 14456321 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt Nip Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15182520 | 10/17/1984 | 4953 | 0 | National Ecology |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE TAKE UP ON THE CONVEYOR BELT, WHILE IT WAS OPERATING, TO SEE IF THE BELT WOULD TRACK STRAIGHT. HE NOTICED SOME DEBRIS BY THE ROLLER ON THE BOTTOM OR INCOMING BELT PART. HE REACHED IN TO CLEAN IT OFF. HIS HAND GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE ROLLER AT THE NIP POINT. HIS ARM WAS PULLED PART WAY INTO THE NIP POINT. HIS ARM WAS BROKEN IN TWO PLACES BELOW THE ELBOW. AFTER HE YELLED FOR HELP ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CAME TO HIS AID AND SHUT THE CONVEYOR OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15182520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |