Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14456321 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 14456321 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518252010/17/198449530National Ecology

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE TAKE UP ON THE CONVEYOR BELT, WHILE IT WAS OPERATING, TO SEE IF THE BELT WOULD TRACK STRAIGHT. HE NOTICED SOME DEBRIS BY THE ROLLER ON THE BOTTOM OR INCOMING BELT PART. HE REACHED IN TO CLEAN IT OFF. HIS HAND GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BELT AND THE ROLLER AT THE NIP POINT. HIS ARM WAS PULLED PART WAY INTO THE NIP POINT. HIS ARM WAS BROKEN IN TWO PLACES BELOW THE ELBOW. AFTER HE YELLED FOR HELP ANOTHER EMPLOYEE CAME TO HIS AID AND SHUT THE CONVEYOR OFF.

Keywords: fracture, maintenance, roller--mach/part, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15182520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations