Accident Summary Nr: 14456313 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3275476 | 12/11/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Harv & Higam Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a Morgan scaffold, stocking pallets of blocks and cutting the metal bands that secured the blocks to the pallets. One of the 16 ft long scaffold planks worked free of its support arm and Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to the concrete floor. The scaffold was set up according to requirements and the plank had about 6 in. of clearing on the supports; somehow it worked free during normal use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3275476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |